Changes to the registration of charges by overseas companies

Changes to the registration of charges by overseas companies

Overseas companies who were previously required to register charges with the Registrar of Companies are advised that the requirement no longer applies to charges created on or after 1st October 2011, on UK based property.
Rule 111A of the Land Registration Rules 2003 will, therefore, not apply to charges created on or after 1 October 2011 and can be disregarded.  The rule is due to be amended at a later date.
Today’s Conveyancer, bringing you the latest conveyancing news and updates.

General News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

X